Departments

Computer Science

Students will gain many skills as they work their way through the computer science course of study and will be well prepared as they begin college life.

English

English Class

Episcopal students are excited and intrigued by the world around them. As students read, they think, and they learn to express those thoughts engagingly and persuasively in written and oral communication.

Fine Arts

At Episcopal we believe that the arts play an important role in development. We offer a comprehensive program that gives each student the opportunity discover their unique style and voice.

History

While textbooks provide the structure and foundational information for courses, the History Department believes strongly that students best engage material through the reading and analysis of primary documents.

Mathematics

The Mathematics Department has taken great care to design a curriculum to meet the needs of all Episcopal students, with keen attention paid to students’ differing mathematical backgrounds, developmental levels, and conceptual abilities.

Physical Education

At the Episcopal School of Jacksonville, we have a keen appreciation for the direct correlation between the physical well-being of a student and their performance in the classroom.

Science

We understand that outstanding science education extends beyond classroom walls. Science students travel on field trips to the Jacksonville Zoo, Little Talbot Island, Sea World in Orlando, and research facilities at universities such as Georgia Tech and MIT.

Theology

The Theology Department desires to orient our students to the deepest and best of the Christian intellectual tradition and to help them understand how that tradition engages a pluralistic world.

World Languages

Episcopal believes that the study of a world language is integral to a student’s development in a growing global community.

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Script start
Timing: Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Module start 'content'
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
No such attribute for array(3): link
Choose one of following: name, caption, image
Error: eZTemplate @ extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/override/templates/line/image.tpl:19[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Unknown template variable 'link_name' in namespace 'NodeView'
Warning: eZTemplate:unsetVariable() Oct 31 2014 14:20:26
Undefined Variable: $NodeView:ContentAttribute:href, cannot unset
Timing: Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Module end 'content'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'eZFind'
Debug: ezpI18n::translateText Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Missing translation for message in context: 'kernel/navigationpart' with comment: 'Navigation part'. The untranslated message is: 'MachForms'
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/header.tpl:1[0] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'current_user' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_constituent.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_constituent.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_constituent.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_main.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_main.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_main.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_main.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:27
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_main.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:28
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_main.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:28
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Warning: eZTemplate:def @ extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/parts/util/nav_main.tpl:14[20] Oct 31 2014 14:20:28
Variable 'drop_nav' is already defined.
Timing: Oct 31 2014 14:20:28
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime2.0554 sec
Peak memory usage21,248.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00000.0224 2,350.28911,021.7813
Module start 'content' 0.02240.9693 3,372.07037,055.9063
Module end 'content' 0.99171.0636 10,427.97669,576.3750
Script end 2.0553  20,004.3516 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.02461.1960330.0007
Check MTime0.00600.2938330.0002
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00120.059510.0012
Mysqli_queries1.144355.672314830.0008
Looping result0.02321.127314830.0000
TS translator
TS init0.00640.310630.0021
TS cache load0.00450.218330.0015
TS context load0.00330.160730.0011
Template Total1.999797.330.6666
Template load0.00540.260930.0018
Template processing1.994397.024730.6648
Template load and register function0.00080.036510.0008
states
state_id_array0.09454.59801290.0007
state_identifier_array0.17858.68451300.0014
Override
Cache load0.00300.1481310.0001
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.01470.7138280.0005
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00030.0157100.0000
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00020.0115280.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.05492.6688100.0055
General
dbfile0.05892.8643740.0008
String conversion0.00000.001840.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

CSS/JS files loaded with "ezjscPacker" during request:

CacheTypePacklevelSourceFiles
91d85e180c4bf0833fa37ac0c6f29a62_all.cssCSS3extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/stylesheets/cdev_base.css
extension/cdev_base/design/site/stylesheets/app1.css
extension/cdev_base/design/site/stylesheets/override2.css
a0080362b66a8f927d57517adfbace14.jsJS2http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.2/jquery.min.js
http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8.1/jquery-ui.min.js
extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/javascript/cdev_base.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/foundation/modernizr.foundation.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/foundation/jquery.foundation.buttons.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/foundation/jquery.foundation.topbar.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/foundation/jquery.foundation.orbit.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/foundation/app.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/fullcalendar/fullcalendar.min.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/jquery.qtip-1.0.0-rc3.min.js
extension/cdev_base/design/site/javascript/modernizr-2.6.2-min.js

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1node/view/full.tplfull/departments_page.tplextension/cdev_base/design/site/override/templates/full/departments_page.tplEdit templateOverride template
9content/datatype/view/ezstring.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/ezstring.tplEdit templateOverride template
9content/datatype/view/ezimage.tpl<No override>extension/cdev_base/design/cdev_base/templates/content/datatype/view/ezimage.tplEdit templateOverride template
9content/datatype/view/eztext.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/content/datatype/view/eztext.tplEdit templateOverride template
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/cdev_base/design/site/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 30
 Number of unique templates used: 6

Time used to render debug report: 0.0021 secs