Middle School Recognition for Arts and Athletics

Middle School students were recognized during Chapel on Wednesday, May 5. Special awards were given to the following eighth graders:

Kay Zambetti Christian Service Award – Penelope Nelson

The Kay Zambetti Christian Service Award is given to a student whose activities on behalf of others are so outstanding as to warrant special recognition. 

Mary of Bethany Award – Josh Jenkins

The Mary of Bethany Award is presented annually to an Episcopal School of Jacksonville eighth grader who exemplifies a deep and abiding faith in the Lord Jesus Christ. The award recognizes a student who lives out their faith through participation in Chapel and in other ways at the school.

The Great Oak of Distinction – Susanna Ball & Lawson Perry
The Great Oak Award of Distinction Board of Trustees is presented to a Middle School girl and a Middle School boy who have made outstanding contributions to every aspect of school life:  academics, athletics, fine arts, character, honor and service.
Middle School students on the Munnerlyn Campus were also recognized for accomplishments in fine arts and athletics in special ceremonies before exams. Names are listed below.

Athletics

The Peter Ober Sportsmanship Award: Hattie Todd, Turner Glenn

Athlete Scholar Award: Bella Villano, Christian McGarity

Best Athlete in a Single Sport Award: Caelan Chesser, William Moore

Best All-Around Athlete Award: Lilly Reed, Lawson Perry

Middle School Athletic Recognition 2020-2021
Name Sport Recognition
Adams, Angeline (Annie) Basketball (M) Captain (M)
Adams, Angeline (Annie) Lacrosse (JV)
Almond, Fenley Volleyball (G) Captain (G)
Ball, Susanna Cheerleading Coach’s Award (JV)
Barrow, Julia Cheerleading (JV) Captain (JV), MVP (JV)
Beard, William Baseball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Beard, William Basketball (M) Captain (M)
Bell, Katherine Swimming (V)
Bow, Jadyn Track (V) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Brown, Abby Cheerleading (MS) Captain (MS)
Brown, Emma Cheerleading (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Carney, Rivers Soccer (IMSC) MVP (IMSC)
Carter, Tre Lacrosse Captain (MS)
Carter, Tre Lacrosse (V)
Caserta, Olivia Softball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Chappell, Tucker Lacrosse (JV) Captain (MS)
Chappell, Tucker Lacrosse (V)
Chappell, Tucker Basketball (IMSC) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (IMSC)
Ches, Jacqueline Basketball (IMSC) MVP (IMSC)
Chesser, Caelan Volleyball (IMSC) MVP (IMSC), Captain (IMSC)
Chesser, Caelan Beach Volleyball (V)
Chupp, Peyton (Peyton Grace) Volleyball (M) Captain (M)
Cinnamond, Claire Basketball (M) Captain (M)
Cinnamond, Claire Softball (V)
Clausen, Cole Tennis (MS) MVP (MS)
Clayman, Crissie Softball (IMSC) MVP (IMSC)
Clayman, Crissie Softball (V)
Commander, Ann Basketball (G) Captain (G)
Commander, Ann Lacrosse (G) Captain (MS)
Cree, Payten Lacrosse (M) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Cumbow, Katherine Cheerleading (MS) MVP (MS), Captain (MS)
Davidson, Maddox Wrestling (V)
Davis, Troy (Jake) Basketball (G) Captain (G)
deVaux, Madison Volleyball (M) Captain (M)
DeVino, Ben Baseball (M) Captain (M)
DeVooght, Kirby Swimming (V)
Drake, Claire Track (V)
Dumolien, Everett Lacrosse (JV)
Edwards, Quinn Volleyball (IMSC) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (IMSC)
Finn, Owen Swimming (V)
Flakus, Mitchell Basketball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Freel, Aliana (Ali) Volleyball (G) Captain (G)
Glenn, Turner Wrestling (MS) Captain (MS)
Glenn, Turner Wrestling (V)
Glenn, Turner Football (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS), Captain (MS)
Goodman, Elizabeth (Liz) Lacrosse (G) Captain (MS)
Gunnlaugsson, Emily Tennis (MS) Captain (MS)
Hamel, Rebecca (Grace) Swimming (V) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS), Captain (MS)
Hamilton, Roy Basketball (WH) Captain (WH)
Hansen, Lily Swimming (V)
Harris, Bailey Basketball (JV)
Hartigan, Drew Soccer (IMSC) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (IMSC)
Hartman, Philip (Camp) Swimming (V)
Hauser, Dylan Lacrosse (JV) Captain (MS)
Hicks, Sarah Rowing (MS) MVP (MS)
Hillyard, Alexander Soccer (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Himes, Chad Swimming (V) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS), Captain (MS)
Hobby, Henry Lacrosse (JV)
Hobgood, Addison Tennis (MS) Captain (MS)
Jackson, William (Will) Rowing (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Jenkins, Addison Swimming (V)
Kelly, Abigail (Abby) Cheerleading (JV)
Latta, Henry Golf (V)
Latta, Henry Lacrosse (V)
Magevney, Sarah (Sarah Frances) Basketball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Maloney, Sarah Volleyball (G) Captain (G)
Massey, Grace Cherrleading (JV)
Matos-O’Neil, Honor Track (V)
McClure, Madison (Madi) Golf (JV)
McCoy, Brooke Lacrosse (JV)
McCoy, Lillian Cross Country (V)
McGarity, Christian Football (MS) Captain (MS)
McGarity, Christian Wrestling (MS) Captain (MS), MVP (MS)
McGarity, Christian Wrestling (V)
McGarity, Christian Baseball (IMSC) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (IMSC)
McGarity, Christian Baseball (JV)
Melograna, Lilly Lacrosse (JV) MVP (JV)
Messana, Olivia Lacrosse (M) MVP (MS)
Messana, Olivia Golf (V)
Miller, Hannah Lacrosse (G) Captain (MS)
Moore, William Basketball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC), MVP (IMSC)
Moore, William Basketball (JV) Captain
Moore, William Cross Country (MS) Captain (MS), MVP (MS)
Moore, William (Bode) Baseball (IMSC) MVP (IMSC)
Moore, William (Bode) Baseball (JV)
Morales III, Edgar (Trey) Baseball (M) Captain (M)
Morgan, Whitney Swimming (V)
Morgan, Whitney Track (V) MVP (MS)
Murphy, Ryan Beach Volleyball (V)
Nelson, Penelope Cheerleading (JV) Captain (JV)
Oakman, Ashley Rowing (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Oakman, Ashley Swimming (V)
Officer, Jacob (Jake) Track (V) Captain (MS), MVP (MS)
Officer, Jacob (Jake) Cross Country (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Officer, Jacob (Jake) Soccer (IMSC) MVP (IMSC)
Officer, Jacob (Jake) Track (V)
Ogletree, Samuel (Sam) Basketball (G) Captain (G)
Ogletree, Samuel (Sam) Lacrosse Captain (MS)
O’Neil, Maeve Basketball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
O’Neil, Maeve Lacrosse (V)
Oreair, Amelia Softball (V)
Pajcic, Alina Cheerleading (JV)
Pajcic, Margaret (Maggie) Cross Country (V) MVP (MS)
Pecoraro, Christian Soccer (JV)
Perry, Lawson Wrestling (V) Captain (MS), Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Perry, Lawson Baseball (JV)
Perry, Lawson Football (MS) MVP (MS), Captain (MS)
Pruden, Ainsley Tennis (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Reed, Lilly Volleyball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Reed, Lilly Beach Volleyball (V)
Riggs, Margaret (Maggie) Basketball (IMSC) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (IMSC)
Ritchie, Jonathan (Jon) Rowing (JV) Captain (MS), MVP (MS)
Rowe, Christopher (Chris) Basketball (M) Captain (M)
Salman, Ava Cross Country (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Schoenberger, Lukas Baseball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Severdt, Gerhig Baseball (JV)
Shaver, Maxwell (Max) Swimming (V) MVP (MS)
Smith, Hannah Softball (IMSC) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (IMSC)
Smith, Madison (Maddy) Volleyball (WH) Captain (WH)
Spinning, Addison (Addy) Rowing (V) Captain (MS)
Spinning, Addison (Addy) Swimming (V)
Steiger, Elianna (Elle) Beach Volleyball (V)
Stewart, Natalie Basketball (G) Captain (G)
Taylor, Catherine (Cate) Tennis (V)
Taylor, Hampton Lacrosse (JV)
Taylor, Jane (Janie) Volleyball (WH) Captain (WH)
Taylor, Summer Swimming (V) MVP (MS), Captain (MS)
Tiller, Mia Soccer (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Thoburn, Lillybelle Softball (V)
Trobaugh, Carter Basketball (M) Captain (M)
Van Brunt, Even Swimming (V)
Varella, Giovanna (Gigi) Lacrosse (G) Captain (MS)
Vermillion, Audrey Cross Country (MS) Captain (MS)
Vermillion, Audrey Track (V) Captain (MS)
Vermillion, Charlie Soccer (JV)
Villano, Isabella Soccer (IMSC) Captain (IMSC), Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (IMSC)
Vitulli, Isabella (Bella) Lacrosse (JV)
Walthour, Amelia Softball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Walthour, Margaret (Fleming) Basketball (IMSC) Captain (IMSC)
Weise, Macaiden Track (MS) Celeste Hampton Distinguished Character Award (MS)
Williams, Josiah (Jo) Basketball (G) Captain (G)
Zeringue, Lucas Swimming (V) Captain (MS)

Fine Arts

Recognition for Excellence in Visual Art Caroline Maurer
Recognition for Excellence in Visual Art Ainsley Hunt
Recognition for Excellence in Visual Art Ainsley Pruden
Recognition for Excellence in Visual Art Alyssa Nunley
Recognition for Excellence in Visual Art Elle Steiger
Recognition for Excellence in Visual Art Mia Saenz
Recognition for Excellence in Visual Art Julia Dinzelbacher
Recognition for Excellence in Drama Abbay Magevney
Recognition for Excellence in Drama Lillybelle Thoburn
Recognition for Excellence in Drama Elisabeth Hostetler
Recognition for Excellence in Drama JonAshton Reid
Recognition for Excellence in Chorus Susanna Ball
Recognition for Excellence in Chorus Rohan Brosche
Recognition for Excellence in Dance Elizabeth Stovall
Recognition for Excellence in Dance Alina Pajcic
Recognition for Excellence in Band Lawson Perry
Recognition for Excellence in Band Holly Garrett
Recognition for Excellence in Technical Theatre Alice Largen
Recognition for Excellence in Technical Theatre Ainsley Hunt
Recognition for Excellence in Technical Theatre Holly Garrett
Excellence in Middle School Performing Arts Ainsley Hunt
Excellence in Middle School Visual Art Jon Ritchie