Class of 2020

College Acceptances

Congratulations to members of the Class of 2020 for their acceptances into the following colleges and universities!

University of Alabama, Birmingham
University of Alabama
American University
Amherst College
Appalachian State University
Arizona State University
University of Arizona
Auburn University
Ave Maria University
Babson College
Bard College
Barry University
Baylor University
Belmont University
Berry College
Birmingham Southern College
Bishop’s University
Boston College
Boston University
Brown University
Butler University
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Cal State San Marcos
University of California, Davis
University of California, Irvine
University of California, San Diego
University of California, Santa Barbara
Carroll University
University of Central Florida
College of Charleston
Clark University
Clemson University
Colby College
Colorado College
University of Colorado, Boulder
University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Colorado State University
Columbia College, Chicago
Columbia University
Creighton University
Dartmouth College
Davidson College
Denison University
University of Denver
DePaul University
DePauw University
Earlham College
Eckerd College
Edward Waters College
Elon University
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Emory University
Flagler College
Florida Atlantic College
Florida Gulf Coast University
Florida Institute of Technology
Florida International University
Florida Southern College
Florida State College of Jacksonville
Florida State University
University of Florida
Fordham University
Franklin and Marshall College
Furman University
George Mason University
George Washington University
University of Georgia
Georgia Southern University
Guilford College
Hampden Sydney College
Harvard College
Hawaii Pacific University
High Point University
Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Howard University
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Indiana University, Bloomington
University of Iowa
Ithaca College
Jacksonville University
James Madison University
Kennesaw State University
University of Kentucky
Lafayette College
Lake Forest College
Liberty University
Louisiana State University
Loyola University Chicago
Loyola University New Orleans
Lynn University
Macalester College
Manhattan College
Mercer University
Miami University (OH)
University of Miami (FL)
University of Michigan
Middlebury College
University of Mississippi
Montana State University
University of Montana
Morehouse University
Mount Allison University
Muhlenberg College
North Carolina A&T State University
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
North Carolina State University
Northwestern
University of North Florida
Northeastern University
Northern Michigan University
Nova Southeastern University
Oglethorpe University
Oklahoma State University
University of Oklahoma
Old Dominion University
Olivet Nazarene University
Oregon State University
Oxford College of Emory University
Pacific University
Palm Beach Atlantic University
University of Pennsylvania
Penn State University
Piedmont College
Presbyterian College
Purdue University
Queens University of Charlotte
University of Rhode Island
Rhodes College
University of Richmond
Ringling College of Art & Design
Roanoke College
Rollins College
Roosevelt University
Samford University
San Diego State University
Santa Clara University
Sante Fe College
Savannah College of Art & Design
Sewanee: University of the South
Skidmore College
University of South Carolina
University of South Florida
University of Southern California
Southern Methodist University
St. Thomas University
Stetson University
Tallahassee Community College
University of Tampa
Temple University
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Texas A&M University
Texas Christian University
Texas Wesleyan University
United State Military Academy, WestPoint
University of Oregon
Vanderbilt University
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Military Institute
Virginia Tech
University of Virginia
Voorhees College
Wagner College
Wake Forest University
Washington & Lee University
Washington College
University of West Florida
West Liberty University
Western Michigan University
College of William and Mary
Williams College
Wingate University
Winthrop University
Wofford College
University of Wyoming
Yale College
Seniors Playing a Sport in College

Baseball 

Matt Komaroski – Pacific University

Carson Hurst – West Liberty University

 

Swimming 

Jace Crawford – University of Florida

Kate Wilkerson – Wagner College 

 

Volleyball 

Olivia Leinenweber – Babson College

Hannah McCarthy – Franklin and Marshall College

Viki Wood – Queens University of Charlotte

Emily Mayher – Loyola College of New Orleans; 

 

Sailing

Chris McCollum – Jacksonville University

 

Golf

Tommy Bishop – Hampden-Sydney College

 

Soccer

Mason Doherty – Sewanee: The University of the South

Paddy Prendergast – Piedmont College

 

Weight Lifting

Max Evanson – Northern Michigan University

Seniors Pursuing Arts in College

 

Student

School

Area of Study

Amelie Arceneaux

TCU

Biology and Visual Art

Reed Bankston

FSU

Theatre

Katherine Barringer

UF

Architecture and Visual Art

Luke Brunell

TCU

Theatre

Lizzie Conklin

Yale

Studio Art and Urban Studies

Lauren Conners

Boston College

Studio Art

Rita English

VCU School of the Arts

Graphic Design

Mara Goldwasser

FSU

Theatre

Will Hays

Western Michigan University

Scenic Design

Anna Mayo

Fordham

Theatre

Olivia Orr

Indiana

Graphic Design

Nandini Tandon

Fordham

Stage Management/Theatre

Senior Honors Awards

Honor Award Plaques

HONORS IN COMMUNICATIONS
Nolan Alexander Nicholson

JOSEPH A. HAUBER AWARD HONORS IN WORLD LANGUAGES
Sarah Madison Clark

HONORS IN THEOLOGY
Sarah Madison Clark

HONORS IN VISUAL ARTS
Elizabeth Pauline Conklin

HONORS IN ENGLISH
Sarah Madison Clark

HONORS IN PERFORMING ARTS
Nandini Tandon

DR. ARTHUR F. PETERSON AWARD HONORS IN HISTORY
Justin Russell Aho

EDWARD McCARTHY AWARD HONORS IN MATHEMATICS
Anders Gabriel Amilie

HONORS IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Christopher Augustine Gardner

EDWARD McCARTHY AWARD HONORS IN SCIENCE
Ashton Elizabeth Body

Special Award Plaques

MARGARET WINTERS BUCK CHRISTIAN SERVICE AWARD
Lauren Elizabeth Nott

SARAH TOWERS VAN CLEVE HONOR CODE AWARD
Elizabeth Lane Riggs

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP AWARD
Charlotte Anna Rosenberg

FOUNDATION AWARD EXCELLENCE OF CHARACTER
Anders Gabriel Amlie

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AWARD OUTSTANDING STUDENT
Kolby John Mullaney

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AWARD OUTSTANDING STUDENT
Elizabeth Pauline Conklin

BOARD OF REGENTS AWARD OF MERIT
Ashton Elizabeth Body

DORION AWARD
Carrisa Shyrell Iszard

Parents Association Community Service Award: Ashton Body: 1044 Hours and Morgan Chupp: 1064 Hours

The Yvonne and Monique Grand Scholarship Fund Award
Anne-Charles Zimmer

The Guardian Award
Luke Brunell ’20, Student
Caitlin Fitzpatrick, Faculty

Senior Athletic Awards

The Athletic Department honored seniors last week with annual awards, including the Peter Ober Sportsmanship Award, The Athlete-Scholar Award, Best Athlete in a Single Sport, and the Best All Around Athlete. Watch the video.

Award winners include:

Peter Ober Sportsmanship Award
Niya Williams
Tommy Bishop

Athlete-Scholar Award
Hannah McCarthy
Max McQuiddy

Athlete in a Single Sport
Olivia Leinenweber
Jace Crawford

Best All Around Athlete
Kristin Taylor
Chris Gardner

Boosters Awards

Senior Choice Award
Coach Pete Washburn

JT Townsend Tenacity Award
Reid Hampton

Booster Spirit Award
The ESJ Pep Band

Senior Art Awards

Fine Arts faculty presented department awards this year in person. View the video they created instead of holding the annual fine arts awards and induction night, previously scheduled for May 7. Congratulations to all the recipients!

Excellence in Middle School Visual Art - Sarah Barringer '24
Honors in Ceramics - Kolby Mullaney '20
Honors in Draw Paint Print - Lauren Conners '20
Excellence in Middle School Performing Arts - Myla Turner '24
Honors in Dance - Brooke Baldwin '20
Honors in Chorus - Jenny Chen '20
International Thespian Award - Anne-Charles Zimmer '20
Honors in Technical Theatre - Nandini Tandon '20
Fine Arts Ambassador Award - Morgan Chupp '20
Tri-M Music Honors Award - Bridget Coscia
Honors in Theatre Arts -Naiya Cheanvechai '20
National Art Honor Society Award - Abby Beaver '21
National Honor Society of Dance Award - Alivia Waters '21
Honors in Photography - Nandini Tandon '20
John Philips Sousa Award - Thomas Brumback '20